United States v. Luke
[…] Based upon this affidavit, the issuing judge did not have a substantial basis upon which to conclude that the crime of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third-degree had occurred.

However, given the deferential standard afforded to the issuing judge's decision, there was a substantial basis for the issuing judge to conclude that custodial interference in violation KRS § 509.070 may have occurred. In order to establish that custodial interference has occurred, it must be proven that "knowing that he has no legal right to do so, [an individual] takes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any mentally disabled or other person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or to an institution." K.R.S. § 509.070. The affidavit establishes a substantial basis to conclude that probable cause existed to believe that the juvenile was with Defendant after having run away from home.