United States v. Luke
[…] D.E. 66 at 11. The United States concedes that there was no basis in the affidavit to support a probable cause finding as to drug trafficking and child pornography. Id. at 13. Therefore, the Court's analysis focuses upon probable cause concerning custodial interference and unlawful transaction with a minor.

Pursuant to KRS § 509.070, a "person is guilty of custodial interference when, knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any mentally disabled or other person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or to an institution." Further, KRS § 530.070 provides, in relevant part, a person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third-degree, when he "knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity" or "he persistently and knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to