United States v. Lugo
[…] (B) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an
officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel; and
(C) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.
Id. § 70502(d)(1).

Another type of vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States under the MDLEA is “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of the United States law by the United States[.]” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(C). Per the MDLEA, consent or waiver of objection “may be obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means” and “is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee.” Id. § 70502(c)(2).

III. DISCUSSION