CRIMINAL No. 02-0566 LH
[…] Rather, the record shows that since June 2009, Defendant has completed over 1300 hours of computer and restaurant training classes and has an upgraded security classification of medium. Given this positive change in behavior, the Court, sua sponte, will exercise its discretion to reduce Defendant's sentence for Count 1 to the mandatory minimum 120 months, for a total sentence on Counts 1 and 2 of 180 months. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) ("in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o), upon . . . its own motion, the court may reduce the term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission").
Appropriate Orders will issue contemporaneously with this Memorandum Opinion.
______________________________
SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE