United States v. Luce
[…] Because the certification on the V-forms constituted fraud in fulfilling a prerequisite to receiving government funds, that is sufficient to impose liability under the FCA.

The government presented undisputed evidence that Luce knowingly submitted false certifications on the V-forms in 2006, 2007, and 2008, which were a requirement for participation in the FHA loan program. Thus, the government is granted summary judgment as to Luce's liability under the FCA for claims arising from mortgages originated by MDR during those years.

II. FIRREA

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides liability for a false statement made by "an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with" HUD, with intent to defraud or deceive HUD. A violation of § 1006 is one of the predicate offenses identified in section 951 of FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. § 1833a, which provides for civil penalties up to $1,000,000 per violation.