United States v. Lucas
[…] In United States v. Johnson, 899 F.3d 191 (3d Cir. 2018), the Third Circuit specifically held that bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (d) qualifies as a crime of violence for purposes of Section 924(c). See Johnson, 899 F.3d at 202-04. In Johnson, the Third Circuit noted that the defendant was convicted for violation of Section 2113(d), which proscribes armed bank robbery, which is committed when in the course of committing bank robbery in violation of Section 2113(a), a defendant "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device." See id. at 203-04 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d)). In response to defendant's argument that unarmed bank robbery under Section 2113(a) cannot qualify as a crime of violence, the Third Circuit held that its decision in United States v.