United States v. Lowry
[…] (2) The physician has completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition, including a relevant, in-person, medical evaluation. (3) In the physician's professional opinion, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the debilitating medical condition."

Not so. Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I drug under both federal and Michigan law. See 21 U.S.C. §812, Schedule I(c)(10); M.C.L. § 333.7212(1)(c). As defined by 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1), a Schedule I drug "has a high potential for abuse," "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States," and lacks "accepted safety for use...under medical supervision." Thus, unlike controlled substances classified under Schedules II through V, Schedule I substances-including marijuana-may not be dispensed by way of a medical practitioner's prescription. See 21 U.S.C. § 829; People v.