Case No. 20-cv-0423-JFH
[…] Id. at 4. According to the United States, on April 2, 2021, counsel for Defendants sent photographs of eight pages of records to counsel for the United States, which depicted documents previously produced and deemed deficient in the Court's March 22, 2021 Order. Id. Defendants did not respond to the United States April 12, 2021 notice of noncompliance or the allegations contained therein.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
"A district court may exercise broad discretion in using its contempt power to assure compliance with its orders." Rodriguez v. IBP, Inc., 243 F.3d 1221, 1231 (10th Cir. 2001); see also 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) (stating that courts "have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as ... [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command"). Civil contempt "is a sanction to enforce compliance with an order of the court or to compensate for losses or damages sustained by reason of noncompliance." Law v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 134 F.3d 1438, 1442 (10th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted).