18 Cr. 834-05 (PAE) 22 Civ. 4552 (PAE)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The Court held that it did not, because the term "use of physical force" does not include offenses criminalizing reckless conduct. Id. at 1825. As the Court explained, the phrase "against another," as used to modify the statutory term "use of force," "demands that the perpetrator direct his action at, or target, another individual," whereas "[r]eckless conduct is not aimed in that prescribed manner." Id. Thus, the Court held, the ACCA provision "covers purposeful and knowing acts, but excludes reckless conduct." Id. at 1826.
In moving for § 2255 relief based on Borden, Lovick argues that New York Penal Law Section 120.14 "does not have an element which requires the actor to intend to cause physical injury to another person." Motion at 15. The mens rea of this statute, he contends, "only requires the actor to intentionally place or attempt to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." Id. at 16. Lovick notes that he discharged the gun above the heads of the rival gang and "did not cause any injury, or death, to any person." Id.
Page numbering herein refers to the page number as docketed on ECF, not the page-numbering within the Motion, which, mid-motion, restarts at page 1.