18 Cr. 834-05 (PAE) 22 Civ. 4552 (PAE)
[…] Id. at 2021.
Section 120.14, however, is of a different character. It does not provide for liability based on threats. And therefore, the feature of attempted Hobbs Act robbery that proved fatal to the Government's application of § 924(c) in Taylor under the categorical rule—that the statute could be applied to attempts to make threats—is absent. And the elements of § 120.14 map those of a "crime of violence" under § 924(c). Section 120.14 requires a perpetrator to have "intentionally place[d] or attempt[ed] to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm," The Second Circuit has held that the display of a firearm—or even an apparent firearm—in the course of a robbery satisfies the elements clause of ACCA, which is substantively identical to the elements clause of § 924(c)(3). See Stuckey v.