18 Cr. 834-05 (PAE) 22 Civ. 4552 (PAE)
[…] To the extent that Lovick argues, factually, that his conduct on April 21, 2018 fell outside the scope of § 120.14 because he aimed his gunfire above the head of his rivals, that argument fails to secure him relief for three independent reasons. First, it has no bearing on the elements-based "crime of violence" inquiry. See Borden, 141 S. Ct. at 1822 ("Under th[e] by-now-familiar [categorical] method, applicable in several statutory contexts, the facts of a given case are irrelevant."). Second, Lovick's liability under § 120.14 did not turn on whether he intended his gunfire to strike another person. It turned on whether he "intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury . . . by displaying a deadly weapon." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14. And in his guilty plea allocution, Lovick admitted facts that made out this showing.