No. 15-1894
[…] Yet, the court's initial misunderstanding may have affected the quid pro quo it offered to Lopez-Pastrana and its decision to impose home detention. That is, the option of home confinement for a term twice as long as the high end of the guidelines range may have been influenced by the court's incorrect belief that the zero-months' sentence was a generous variance from the range.
We thus conclude that the most equitable approach is the limited remand accepted by the government so that the district court may correct the conceded error in imposing supervised release on Count III. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (stating the authority of appellate courts to order a remand and "require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances"). Accordingly, we need not proceed to the third and fourth steps of the plain error inquiry.
Although we express no view as to the proper sentence to be imposed on remand, we offer two observations.