No. 15-1894
[…] Federal law permits probation or a fine as alternatives to imprisonment for persons found guilty of an offense, see 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b), although the "choice among [the] three alternative punishments" may be limited by specific provisions, United States v. Martin, 363 F.3d 25, 35 (1st Cir. 2004). For example, a defendant found guilty of a Class A felony is not eligible for probation, see 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1), and probation also is unavailable if "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense," id. § 3561(a)(3). See also U.S.S.G. § 5B1.1(b) (stating that a sentence of probation is not authorized if, inter alia, "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a sentence of imprisonment for the same or a different offense, 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3)").