CV-10-0682-PHX-JAT (JRI) CR-09-0933-PHX-JAT
[…] The mere filing of a Federal detainer does not trigger the protections of the Speedy Trial Act. U.S. v. Hausman, 894 F.2d 686, 688-689 (5th Cir. 1990). While a criminal detainer and ensuing demand for trial by a defendant may trigger speedy trial rights under the Speedy Trial Act, as can the actual delivery of the prisoner under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, see U.S. v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340 (1978), Movant shows neither a criminal detainer by Federal authorities, nor a demand for trial by him, nor his delivery to Federal criminal authorities prior to his arrest in this case. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(j)(3) ("upon receipt of such notice [of demand for trial], the attorney for the Government shall promptly seek to obtain the presence of the prisoner for trial"); and 18 U.S.C. App. 2, Interstate Agreement on Detainers § 2, Art. IV(c) ("trial shall be commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the [the custody of the prosecuting jursidiction]").
Further, absent a showing of collusion to avoid a defendant's speedy trial rights, civil detention such as that by immigration authorities, does not trigger any speedy trial rights, even if criminal authorities played a role in the detention.