CASE NO. 8:13CR275
[…] The Order directed Sprint to provide the HSI agents GPS data from the target phone for a period of 30 days from the date of the Order, or until such time as the investigative goals were accomplished, whichever date was earlier.
II. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(B) and (d).
The Order states that it is based on the government's application and affidavit. It also states that it was issued pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41 and 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c) and (d). Under the Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712, when a governmental entity obtains a court order under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d), that entity may require a provider of electronic communication service to disclose information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, such service. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(B). Such an order for disclosure "may be issued by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction and shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information sought [is] relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). For purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d), a court of competent jurisdiction includes magistrate judges of any district court of the United States that "has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3)(A)(i).