United States v. Lopez
[…] On March 5, 2015, Defendant filed a Request to Allow Briefing on Lopez' Request for a Sentencing Reduction, which the Court granted on March 26, 2015 (#151). Meanwhile (since the motion in 2011) the U.S.S. Commission promulgated Amendment 782 which lowered the base offense levels in the drug quantity table and took effect on November 1, 2014. Defendant now adds Amendment 782 to his motion for reduction of sentence.

Now, more than a year later, the parties have obtained Lopez's updated progress report and he has filed a renewed motion under Section 3582(c) and the U.S.S.G. Amendments.

LAW

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) states that:

[I]n the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o), upon motion of the defendant or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or on its own motion, the court may reduce the term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission (emphasis added).

The two-step process of applying a retroactive amendment is described in Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, at 827 (1010). The first step requires this Court to determine the defendant's statutory eligibility.