1:18-cr-00260-DAD-BAM
[…] The undersigned certainly understands defendant's argument that it is arguably unfair to punish him by withdrawing time credits and moving back his anticipated release date, in essence, because he cooperated with immigration authorities to allow for the earlier issuance of a final order of removal. (Doc. No. 100 at 3.) As defendant acknowledges (id. at 4), however, that is indeed the law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632 (E)(i) (“A prisoner is ineligible to apply time credits . . . if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws[.]”). It is for Congress and not the courts to address any purported unfairness resulting from the application of this statutory provision.