2:18cr00144
[…] See Edward Hartnett, The Standing of the United States: How Criminal Prosecutions Show that Standing Doctrine is Looking for Answers in all the Wrong Places, 97 Mich.L.Rev. 2239 (1999) (to reason and conclude from the current status of the Court's Article III standing doctrine that "the vast majority of federal criminal prosecutions are not 'cases' or 'controversies' and the United States lacks standing to initiate them [would,] ... [o]f course, [amount to] an absurd result."); 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) ( "... each United States attorney, within his district, shall - (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States..."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 541(a) ("The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district."). Moreover, a slew of conclusions and disconnected assertions contending that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant, and/or that he fails to recognize the same, does not make it so.
s/David Stewart Cercone
David Stewart Cercone