LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] On May 16, 2024, Defendant sent a text message to Ms. Jerrell that was contrary to the admissions he gave in the meeting with her and her supervisor. The message read: “I never told officer[s] that I sold drugs for financial reasons[.] I can show [f]inancials for 2 weeks prior and their investigation had no drug sells [sic] from me.” (Ex. A (alterations added).) Ms. Jerrell did not respond to this message. She testified that she was also unsure what he meant by this message.
Conclusions of Law
18 U.S.C. § 3583 governs the Court's disposition of this matter. Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1(d). Under § 3583(e)(3), a district court may revoke a term of supervised release if it finds “by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3); United States v. Cofield, 233 F.3d 405, 406 (6th Cir. 2000).