19 Cr. 804 (VEC)
[…] Defendant also argues that a member of his defense team is a national security expert who possesses all necessary security clearances to review the material allegedly subject to CIPA protection. See Def. Mem. at 7. Accordingly, in Defendant's view, his cleared counsel must be able to review the CIPA-protected material lo ensure that the Government followed all necessary procedures pursuant to FISA and similar statutes. Id. 1 his exact argument is foreclosed by CIPA itself and has been rejected repeatedly by the Second Circuit and other courts to consider the issue. Section 4 of CIPA expressly provides for ex parte review by the district court, as does Rule 16(d)(1). See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (“The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.”); Fed. R. Crim.