19 Cr. 804 (VEC)
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
“CIPA, which establishes certain procedures for the handling of classified information in criminal cases, is designed to protect and restrict the discovery of classified information in a way that does not impair the defendant's right to a fair trial. United States v. Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d 102, 140 (2d Cir. 2010) (cleaned up). Section 4 of CIPA provides that:
“The Court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary' of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would lend to prove. "18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.