2:95-cr-149-HCN
[…] Indeed, even that subsequently enacted statute requires the Government to preserve only “biological evidence”-which is defined to include only “a sexual assault forensic examination kit” or “semen, blood, saliva, hair, skin tissue, or other identified biological material.” 18 U.S.C. § 3600A(a)-(b). The note is none of these things.
In addition, to obtain an order for DNA testing under Section 3600, an applicant must identify “a theory of defense” that, inter alia, “would establish the actual innocence of the applicant.” Id. § 3600(a)(6). The applicant must also show that the DNA testing “may produce new material evidence” that would support the identified “theory of defense” and also “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense.” Id. § 3600(a)(8).
In this case, even if (1) the note has been preserved, (2) the court could properly order its production for DNA testing, and (3) Mr. Little's DNA were not found on the note, that would hardly “establish” Mr.