Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016).
[…] Lindley also argues that his robbery conviction is no longer a valid predicate offense under the ACCA. (Doc. 43, pp. 11-13) The Government chose not to address this argument in its response, noting instead that without Lindley's prior burglary convictions he would no longer have the necessary three convictions needed to qualify for an enhanced ACCA sentence. (Doc. 44, p. 4 n. 1)
Lindley was convicted of robbery in the Circuit Court of Sebastian County, Arkansas, case number CR 05-00307, on March 16, 2005. (Doc. 43-4) Lindley pleaded guilty to violating A.C. A. § 5-12-102, which provides that "[a] person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately after committing a felony or misdemeanor theft, the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person." Eighth Circuit precedent held "[b]y definition, robbery in Arkansas qualifies as a crime of violence under [U.S.S.G.] § 4B1.2(a)(1)" because of the clause in the statute that required a person "employ[] or threaten[] to immediately employ physical force upon another person."