Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
[…] See Lewis, 674 F.3d at 1303; Wardlow, 528 U.S. at 124. While Ligon did not appear to act erratically or intoxicated, he admitted to drinking and carrying a bottle containing alcohol and was a potential danger to himself and others by walking in the road in a high-crime area at night dressed in all black. Ala. Code § 13A-11-10 (providing "a person commits the crime of public intoxication if he appears in a public place under the influence of alcohol . . . to the degree that he endangers himself or another person or property"). Accordingly, we affirm as to this issue.
C. Reasonableness of Stop
Officers do not have "unfettered authority to detain a person indefinitely" even if they have reasonable suspicion. United States v. Campbe l, 26 F.4th 860, 881 (11th Cir. 2022) (en banc).