Criminal Action 1:22-cr-10152-IT
[…] Cf. United States v. Paradis, 219 F.3d 22, 24 (1st Cir. 2000) (emphasizing “property” as key term in money laundering statute for purposes of whether the MVRA applied). The first two statutory subsections defining “unlicensed money transmitting business” are not concerned with the funds flowing into or out of an allegedly unlawful business, but with whether that business is operating in accordance with the regulations and licensing requirements of federal and state law.
2. 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(C) Does Define An Offense Against Property
Unlike subsections (A) and (B), subsection (C) of 18 U.S.C. § 1960 is nevertheless so akin to money laundering that an “unlicensed money transmitting business” defined under this subsection should likewise be considered an “offense against property.” Subsection (C) is concerned with “the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.” That language, which was added in 2001, see Pub.