Criminal Action 1:22-cr-10152-IT
[…] See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary 287 (defining “cheating by false pretenses”); 1461 (defining “receiving stolen property”) (10th Ed. 2014).
1. 18 U.S.C. § 1960 Is Not Primarily Directed Toward Property
18 U.S.C. § 1960 states:
(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section-
(1) the term “unlicensed money transmitting business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and-