08-CR-00653 (PMH)
[…] "[T]he existence vel non of 'extraordinary and compelling reasons' determines only whether a defendant can be considered for release—the existence of such reasons does not mandate release." United States v. Ebbers, 432 F. Supp. 3d 421, 430 (S.D.N.Y. 2020); see also United States v. Israel, No. 05-CR-1039, 2019 WL 6702522, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2019) ("A court is not required to reduce a sentence on compassionate release grounds, even if a prisoner qualifies for such reduction because of his medical condition. . . . [Section 3582] was drafted using the word 'may,' not 'must.'"). The Court must also consider the "factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).