Criminal Action 24-144 (LLA)
[…] The incriminating character of the pistol and magazines was immediately apparent to the DUSMs, not only because they had knowledge of Mr. Lewis's criminal history, but also because it is not legal to possess a Century Arms Micro Draco 7.62 x 39mm semi-automatic assault pistol in the District of Columbia. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(6) (“A registration certificate shall not be issued for . . . [a]n assault weapon.”); id. § 7-2502.01 (“[N]o person . . . in the [District of Columbia] shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.”).
Because the search was pursuant to a warrant, Mr. Lewis's arguments about a search incident to arrest fail.
III. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the court DENIES Mr. Lewis's motion to suppress, ECF No. 24. The firearm and ammunition are admissible at trial.
SO ORDERED.