United States v. Leveille
[…] The federal kidnapping statute excludes the taking of a minor by his parent. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) ("Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof . . . .") (emphasis added). Because of the parental exception, Mr. Wahhaj, John Doe's father, was not charged—or even mentioned—in Counts 6 or 7 of the Superseding Indictment.