CRIMINAL NO. 16-0127-WS
[…] "Probable cause exists where the facts and circumstances within the collective knowledge of the law enforcement officials ... are sufficient to cause a person of reasonable caution to believe an offense has been or is being committed." United States v. Jimenez, 780 F.2d 975, 978 (11th Cir. 1986) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Under Alabama law, it is a traffic violation to fail to maintain one's lane or to fail to signal before turning right or left. See Ala. Code §§ 32-5A-88(1) ("[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane"), 32-5A-133(a) ("[n]o person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway ... without giving an appropriate signal").