United States v. Lesonik
[…] I.R.S. 2009 WL 920533, *2 (M.D. Tenn. 2009) (argument that "no law exists which imposes an income tax" has been "routinely rejected"); Bonnaccorso v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 2005 WL 3241913, **1-2 (U.S. Tax. Ct. 2005) (argument that petitioner had found "no code section that made [him] liable for any income tax" had been "consistently rejected and characterized as frivolous in innumerable cases" and required no discussion).

We note, parenthetically, that 26 U.S.C. § 1(a) imposes an income tax upon the income of "every" United States citizen and that, pursuant to § 1(a), 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1 (b) provides that "all citizens of the United States . . . are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code . . .".

For the same reasons, the United States' Motion to Compel Defendant to respond to discovery requests is granted.