The Court has determined that the Government has standing to make this request. See, e.g., United States v. Szpyt, 253 F.R.D
[…] (Gov't Mot., PageID # 544.) Although not noted in the Government's Motion, the Court has confirmed that a total of $20,213.01 has been paid to Attorney VanDyke and Attorney Vincent for the legal services they provided Leonard pursuant to the CJA appointments made in this matter.
The Court has determined that the Government has standing to make this request. See, e.g., United States v. Szpyt, 253 F.R.D. 5, 7 (D.Me. 2008) (citing United States v. Harris, 707 F.2d 653, 662 (2d Cir.1983).
The Government cites § 3006A(f) as the statutory authority for its request, which in relevant part reads: "Whenever . . . the court finds that funds are available for payment from or on behalf of a person furnished representation, it may authorize or direct that such funds be paid to . . . the court for deposit in the Treasury as a reimbursement . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(f) Here, the Government contends that "the initial criterion of 'availability' . . . has been met."