United States v. Leman
[…] United States, 359 U.S. 271 (1959). There, the Supreme Court held that "[t]he question whether a corporation 'exists' for any purpose is thus determined by reference to state law." Id. at 272. Thus, the relevant consideration here is whether the laws of Ohio under which the Cincinnati clinic was incorporated disallow the charging of an indictment against a dissolved entity.

Review of the pertinent statutory provisions clearly indicates that the Ohio Secretary of State's cancellation of Urgent Care of Cincinnati did not affect the prosecution against it. Section 1701.88 of the Ohio Revised Code states that "[t]he voluntary dissolution of a corporation, cancellation of the articles of a corporation, expiration of the period of existence of a corporation . . . shall not eliminate or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation..." if such action is instituted "before five years after the date of the dissolution." R.C. § 1701.88(B).

Further, "[a]ny action, suit, or proceeding begun by or against the corporation within the time limits established in division (B) of this section shall not abate, and the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit, or proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the five-year period and until any judgments, orders, or decrees are fully executed, without the necessity for any court order required under division (A) of this section." R.C. § 1701.88(C).

Here, the Ohio Secretary of State cancelled the Urgent Care of Cincinnati corporation on March 9, 2009. This criminal action commenced against Urgent Care of Cincinnati once it was initially indicted on September 1, 2011, a little more than two years after the cancellation.