United States v. Lee
[…] Thus, the Government argues that Defendant's argument that the threats were not concrete is unavailing.

Having conducted a de novo review of the record, the Court makes the following findings regarding the § 3142(g) factors. As an initial matter, the Court finds that the Government has established that its newly proffered evidence was not known at the time of the initial hearing, and that the new evidence is material to conditions regarding flight and dangerousness to warrant reopening of the detention hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). As to the nature and circumstances of the offense, the Court emphasizes that the charged offense-the interstate threat to commit a mass shooting-is a crime of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) (“the term ‘crime of violence' means-(A) an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”) (emphasis added). The Court further finds that the nature and circumstances of Defendant's threats are egregious. Thus, the first § 3156(a)(4) factor weighs against Defendant's release.