No. 190.
[…] An analysis of two different purchases of defendant's bread made in two different places in South Dakota, showed the presence of rodent hairs and insect fragments.
The defendant's contentions in the main are (1) that none of the matters found in the bread are injurious to the health, and that the conditions referred to under which his bakery goods are being produced, are not injurious to health; (2) that he is doing the best he can under the conditions and circumstances.
In 21 U.S.C.A. § 331(a) it is provided:
"The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:
"(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded."
In 21 U.S.C.A. § 342(a)(3) and (4), it is provided:
"A food shall be deemed to be adulterated — * * *