Case No. 2:14-cv-01075-APG-VCF
[…] In response, the defendants argue that (1) government's claim did not arise before the transfer was made and (2) the transfer did not render the trust insolvent. But, they fail to raise an issue of fact with regard to either element.
The defendants argue that the government's claim did not arise before the transfer was made because the government requested a constructive trust at trial, and not in its pleadings. (Dkt. #44 at 13.) As defined by Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.150(3), a "claim" does not need to be "reduced to judgment." "Claim means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.150(3). The transfer was made shortly after the New Mexico magistrate judge recommended that no assets be transferred from the Edelman Trust because the government was likely to prevail on its claims. The Edelman Trust and Lazare were parties in that action.