1:20-CR-78(3)
[…] See Vasquez, 899 F.3d at 377 (noting that 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A) applies extraterritorially “at least to the extent that the underlying predicate offenses do”); United States v. Lawrence, 727 F.3d 386, 395 (5th Cir. 2013) (noting that 21 U.S.C. “§ 963 can be applied extraterritorially.”), cert. denied, 571 U.S. 1222 (2014); United States v. Salcedo-Ibarra, No. 8:07-CR-49-T-27TGW, 2009 WL 1953399, at *3 (M.D. Fla. July 6, 2009) (noting that 21 U.S.C. § 953 can be applied extraterritorially); United States v. Noriega, 746 F.Supp. 1506, 1515 (S.D. Fla. 1990)(“With respect to 21 U.S.C. § 952, it is apparent from the very nature of the offense that the statute was intended to reach extraterritorial acts.”), aff'd, 117 F.3d 1206 (11th Cir. 1997); see also 21 U.S.C. § 959(d) (“This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”). Accordingly, at bottom, the First Superseding Indictment adequately alleges the predicate drug offenses such that the offenses apply extraterritorially in this case.
C. Lazar's As-Applied Due Process Challenge to 21 U.S.C. § 959