1:20-CR-78(3)
[…] Judge Womack noted that there is a difference between an offense being “legally complete” and “factually complete.” Id. He determined that, although “as soon as each element has been committed” an offense is “legally complete,” an offense may not yet be “factually completed.” Id. Thus, he opined, if an individual were to use a firearm at any point before an offense is “factually complete,” that offense would be susceptible to a deadly weapon finding. Id. Such an analysis, however, is futile in this case because § 1.04 of the Texas Penal Code, by its own terms, is concerned with legal completion. See TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.04 (providing jurisdiction when “conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state” or when “conduct inside this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit, or establishes criminal responsibility.”). Furthermore, Whatley, like Shappley, does not discuss Texas's territorial jurisdiction provision.