1:20-CR-78(3)
[…] To determine whether the solicitation of murder under Texas law may be defined as “racketeering activity,” and supply a RICO predicate offense, the conduct involved must be “chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). This leads to the question at issue here-whether Texas's solicitation offense applies extraterritorially to the conduct alleged in the First Superseding Indictment. The Texas Penal Code clarifies when Texas criminal law applies to conduct outside of the state. Regarding territorial jurisdiction, § 1.04 of the Texas Penal Code states:
(a) This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if:
(1) either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state;
...
(4) the conduct inside this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit, or establishes criminal responsibility for the commission of, an offense in another jurisdiction that is also an offense under the laws of this state.TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.04(a). The parties agree that whether Lazar's conduct falls into § 1.04's scope determines if the murder-for-hire plot may serve as a predicate offense.