1:20-CR-78(3)
[…] In particular, Lazar argues that “[t]he sole reason the United States is implicated in the indictment at all stems from the [DEA] Agent's fictionalized route of travel and fictionalized ‘base of operation' in Beaumont, Texas.” According to Lazar, these “fictional details [were] deliberately crafted by the United States to attach jurisdiction,” which violates his right to due process.
Section 959(a) of Title 21 of the United States Code provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance . . . will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(a).