Criminal No: 6:16-cr-49-GFVT-HAI-1
[…] Opinion
Criminal No: 6:16-cr-49-GFVT-HAI-1
08-04-2017
ORDER
*** *** *** ***
This matter is before the Court on the Report and Recommendation filed by United States Magistrate Judge Hanly A. Ingram. [R. 42.] The Report and Recommendation addresses the issue of whether Defendant Timothy Lawson is competent to face trial pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 and 4247(d).
After reviewing the report of the Defendant's psychiatric evaluation by Dr. Allyson N. Wood, Psy.D., and conducting a competency hearing, Magistrate Judge Ingram concluded that "per 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), Defendant is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his own defense." [Id. at 5.] Defense Counsel stipulated to the admission of the report and also to the findings contained therein. [Id. at 3.] The Magistrate Judge found that Defendant Lawson "is competent to face further proceedings, to include trial, in this matter."