United States v. Lawson
[…] In his motion and reply brief, however, Defendant insists that the Government will be unable to prove at least one of the elements of each of the offenses charged in the indictment — namely, the requirements under the statutes cited in the indictment (i) that the fraudulent scheme in which Defendant allegedly participated must have been directed against "the United States, or any department or agency thereof," 18 U.S.C. § 286, and (ii) that he presented allegedly fraudulent claims "upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof," 18 U.S.C. § 287. In Defendant's view, the charged offenses rest upon the premise that the IRS is the requisite "agency" of the United States to which fraudulent claims allegedly were presented, but he asserts that the IRS is not, in fact, an agency of the U.S. Government.