United States v. Lawson
[…] (2) Installment Agreements.
. . .
(A) during the period that an offer . . . for an installment agreement . . . is pending with the Secretary;
(B) if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending);
(C) during the period that such an installment agreement for payment of such unpaid tax is in effect; and
. . .
26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(2). “A proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for processing.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(a)(2).

Section 301.6159-1(b)(1) of the Treasury regulations mandates that “[a] proposed installment agreement must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Commissioner.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(a).