05-19-2023
[…] Laws contends that the district court erroneously determined that he was non-indigent and thereby erred in imposing a mandatory $5,000 special assessment under 18 U.S.C. § 3014. We affirm.
Section 3014(a) provides that, "in addition to the assessment imposed under [18 U.S.C. §] 3013, the [district] court shall assess an amount of $5,000 on any non-indigent person . . . convicted of [enumerated] offense[s]," including, as here, possession of child pornography. § 3014(a)(3). The $5,000 assessment "shall . . . be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases." § 3014(f); see 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) ("A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty . . . shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.").
Laws bore the burden of showing that he was indigent. See United States v. Kelley, 861 F.3d 790, 800 n.5, 801 (8th Cir. 2017).