United States v. Latimer
[…] Further, “[t]he court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b), prior to the date of a hearing to determine competency, “the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).” The psychiatric or psychological examination must “be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b). “Each examiner shall be designated by the court[.]” Id.

For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b), “the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days. . . to the custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b). “Unless impracticable, the psychiatric or psychological examination shall be conducted in the suitable facility closest to the court.” Id.

“A court may order additional psychological testing if it ‘desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the mental condition of the defendant[.]'” United States v.