08-22-2024
[…] In contrast here, the government had to prove a positive-that Mr. Clements is enrolled in a tribe. The uncontested testimony from both Mrs. Laskey and Mr. Clements that he was enrolled in the Cherokee tribe is enough to allow a rational juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he was in fact enrolled in the tribe.
Keys uses the word "pueblo" here instead of "tribe," but for our purposes, we may equate the two terms. Cf., e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5130 ("For purposes of this title . . . [t]he term 'Indian tribe' means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe." (Emphasis added)).
Mr. Laskey misattributes this quote to a later decision in the same case denying a post-judgment motion. See Aplt. Opening Br. at 21 (citing United States v. Keys, No. 21-CR-332, 2023 WL 1860989, at *6 (E.D. Okla. Feb. 9, 2023) (unpublished)).