United States v. LaPrade
[…] LaPrade recently wrote a letter to this Court, requesting that I "withdraw" the balance of his fine, (docket no. 538). As a result of the remaining balance on his fine, Mr. LaPrade claims to have faced significant hardships, including, among other things, remaining in arrears on certain child support payment and being denied a Federal Housing Assistance loan. I construe Defendant's letter as a Motion to Modify Sentence, but for the reasons explained below, I must deny the Motion.

II.

Defendant's Motion is governed by federal statute. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3573 provides that, in the interest of justice, the Court may "remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine," but such action must be done "[u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine ... are not likely to be effective . . . ." (emphasis added). With respect to § 3573, the Court initiated contact with Defendant's federal probation officer, who then reached out to the United States Attorney's Office on Defendant's behalf.