Case No. 19-CR-0058
[…] Lao and Chang were already stopped, and the tow truck had yet to arrive. Providing their names and driver's licenses to Lt. McAuly imposed no burden and required them to disclose no information they were entitled to keep private. Indeed, as the driver, Lao was required to have his license on his person. As the Ellenbecker observed, Wisconsin law "implicitly recognizes this public interest by giving a law enforcement officer the authority to require a driver of a motor vehicle to display his or her license on demand." Id. at 97 (citing Wis. Stat. § 343.18(1) ("Every licensee shall have his or her license document in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the license document upon demand from any judge, justice, or traffic officer.")). Given the respective interests at stake, I conclude that Lt. McAuly's actions in requesting the defendants' driver's licenses and checking them against a law enforcement database were reasonable and not in violation of the defendants' Fourth Amendment rights.
Lt.