Misc. No. 21-mc-074 (FAB)
[…] Lang negotiated a settlement of the remaining judgment debt. (Docket No. 151. Ex 2.) The government alleges, however, that Mr. Lang ultimately violated this agreement by failing to make required payments in the time allowed. Id. As of the date of this order, both parties agree that Mr. Lang's tax debt is classified as "seriously delinquent" pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 7345, which the defendant claims has barred him from renewing his passport and pursuing employment abroad. (Docket No. 151 p 2.)
II. Discussion
A. Certification of Tax Debt as Seriously Delinquent
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 7345, if the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS" or "Commissioner") certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," the certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." The IRS is responsible for notifying the taxpayer of the certification. 26 U.S.C. § 7345(d).