No. CR-18-00079-001-TUC-CKJ (DTF)
[…] See Dart Indus. Co. v. Westwood Chem. Co., 649 F.2d 646, 649 (9th Cir.1980) ("While discovery is a valuable right and should not be unnecessarily restricted . . . , the 'necessary' restriction may be broader when a nonparty is the target of discovery.") (internal citation omitted). "To obtain discovery from a nonparty, a party must demonstrate that its need for discovery outweighs the nonparty's interest in nondisclosure." R. Prasad Indus. v. Flat Iron Envtl. Solutions Corp., No. CV-12-08261-PCT-JAT, 2014 WL 2804276, at *2 (D. Ariz. June 20, 2014).
Lastly, section 3410 of the RFPA provides additional guidelines to consider when analyzing a motion to quash subpoena for financial records. In relevant part, it provides:
A motion to quash an administrative summons or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining records pursuant to a formal written request shall be filed in the appropriate United States district court. Such motion or application shall contain an affidavit or sworn statement (1) stating that the applicant is a customer of the financial institution from which financial records pertaining to him have been sought; and (2) stating the applicant's reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter.. . . .
If the court finds that the customer has complied with subsection (a), it shall order the Government authority to file a sworn response, which may be filed in camera if the Government includes in its response the reasons which make in camera review appropriate.