United States v. Lamastus and Associates
[…] The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment representing their respective positions. All materials facts are stipulated. The Coast Guard regulation proscribing defendant's conduct at issue in this case, , states that "[t]he regulations in this section shall apply to . . . [a]ll navigable waters of the U.S. tributary to or connected by other waterways with the Gulf of Mexico. . . ." (a). For the purpose of defining Coast Guard jurisdiction, 33 C.F.R. section 2.05-25(a)(2) describes "navigable waters of the United States" as "[i]nternal waters of the United States that are subject to tidal influence." Internal waters are described as "waters shoreward of the territorial sea baseline." 33 C.F.R. section 2.05-20(a)(1). The Fasciane Canal satisfies the regulation's prerequisites for United States Coast Guard jurisdiction.