CRIMINAL NO. 12-0057-WS
[…] Nothing in the Act imposes such a requirement.")(emphasis added); Johnson, 248 F.3d at 663 ("[T]he plain language of the CIA does not mandate the appointment of an additional interpreter to sit at the defense table.").
The crux of defendant's argument is that La Forgia "speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language" and is therefore entitled to an interpreter under the Court Interpreters Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(A). But the statute's plain terms call for appointment of an interpreter only where that language barrier "inhibit[s] such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer." § 1827(d)(1); see also United States v. Edouard, 485 F.3d 1324 (11th Cir. 2007) (statute requires an interpreter only where the defendant "(1) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; and (2) this fact inhibits their comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Defendant does not show that La Forgia's language skills inhibit his communication with counsel as a general matter, but rather seems to expect the Court to accept this premise on faith.