UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. RAVEN N. KYLE, Defendant
[…] The classification of an offense depends on the maximum and mandatory minimum penalties. Under federal law, a crime is classified as Class B misdemeanor if "the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is ... six months or less or more than thirty days." See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(7).
Here, at first glance, the crime of Operating Under the Influence of Alcohol would appear to be a felony, by operation of the Assimilative Crimes Act. If committed on certain federal enclaves for which there is no federal law or regulation, it is prosecuted under the Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA"), 18 U.S.C. §13(a). It provides in relevant part:
Whoever within or upon any [federal enclave] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State ... in which such place is situated, by the law thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to like punishment.18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (emphasis added). In this case, no federal law or regulation governs the commission of Operating Under the Influence of Alcohol on Hanscom AFB. In such a case, state law, applied through the ACA, supplies the elements of the offense and the range of punishment.