UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. RAVEN N. KYLE, Defendant
[…] Clark, 361 F.Supp. 2d 502, 507 (E.D. Va. 2005) (assimilated state statutes demarcate the lower and upper bounds of a sentence). Finally, while I recognize that exceptions should be construed narrowly, a six month maximum jail sentence promotes fairness and consistency insofar as it is in line with certain CFR provisions which prescribe a six-month maximum jail sentence for driving while intoxicated on other federal enclaves. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. §1.3(a), 36 C.F.R. §1001.3 (providing that driving under the influence "shall be punished by a fine as provided by law, or by imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both"), 32 C.F.R. §1903.20 (providing that driving under the influence is "subject to the penalties imposed by Federal law for the commission of a Class B misdemeanor offense"); see also 32 C.F.R. §234.19 (providing the same).