Case No. 2:20-cr-00011
[…] (Id.)
Once Pearce possessed the cards, he would use the free play credits at authorized slot machines within the Ojibwa Casino. Through this process, Kunick and Pearce obtained and used a total of $682.00 worth of free play credits. (Id.) Ultimately, Defendants admitted that they "abstracted, purloined, and took and carried away with the intent to steal, and aided and abetted the abstraction, purloining, and taking and carrying away with the intent to steal, money and property of value less than $1,000." (ECF No. 60, PageID.92.)
IV. Applicable Law
Tile 18, United States Code Section 1167(a), states:
Whoever abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal, any money, funds, or other property of a value of $1,000 or less belonging to an establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission shall be fined under this title or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1167(a). In order to convict a person of this offense, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, or the parties must stipulate, that the defendant (1) abstracted, purloined, willfully misapplied or took and carried away; (2) moneys, funds, or other property of a value of $1,000 or less; (3) belonging to a gaming establishment operated by, operated for, or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission; (4) with the intent to steal.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 2(a), provides as follows: "Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."