United States v. Kuciapinski
[…] (1) Pursuant to CIPA §§ 5(b) and 6(a), the government will file a response to the defense's CIPA § 5 notice (including a declaration asserting the classified information privilege). In its response, the government will request a hearing and object to the use, relevance, or admissibility of the classified information noticed by the defense. The government may also raise objections to the
(2) The defendant will file a reply to the government's CIPA §§ 5(b) and 6(a)response.
(3) Once the reply has been filed, pursuant to CIPA § 6(a), the Court may “conduct a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.” The hearing would be adversarial but would take place in camera.