Criminal Case No. 18-cr-429-WJM
[…] (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement; and
(B) by virtue of that office, employment, or relationship has or had access to contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information.
(b) Prohibition on obtaining procurement information.— Except as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates. 41 U.S.C. § 2102. For purposes of this order, the Court will use the phrase "procurement information" as shorthand for the oft-repeated but unwieldy phrase, "contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates."
41 U.S.C. § 2102. For purposes of this order, the Court will use the phrase "procurement information" as shorthand for the oft-repeated but unwieldy phrase, "contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates."
Section 2102, by itself, is a prohibition without a penalty. The penalty comes three statutory sections later: