Criminal Case No. 18-cr-429-WJM
[…] (A) exchanging the information covered by such subsection for anything of value, or
(B) obtaining or giving anyone a competitive advantage in the award of a Federal agency procurement contract,
shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined as provided under Title 18, or both.
Ms. Kuciapinski argues that Congress's amendment and re-codification of § 423(e)(1) in § 2105(a), and particularly Congress's elimination of the "(A)" and "(B)" divisions and explicit either/or structure, means that exchanging information, although previously an element of only version "(A)" of the § 423(e)(1) offense, is now a requirement for both versions of the § 2105(a) offense. (ECF No. 196 at 6.) In other words, Ms. Kuciapinski reads § 2105(a) as if it was formatted as follows:
A person that violates section 2102 of this title to exchange information covered by section 2102 of this title
for anything of value or
to obtain or give a person a competitive advantage in the award of a Federal agency procurement contract
shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
This contrasts with the obvious alternative, which would be formatted as follows:
A person that violates section 2102 of this title
to exchange information covered by section 2102 of this title for anything of value or
to obtain or give a person a competitive advantage in the award of a Federal agency procurement contract
shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
Ms. Kuciapinski further argues that ambiguity in a criminal statute requires doubts to be resolved in favor of the defendant. (ECF No. 196 at 7.)
A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses.