No. 15-2348
[…] If the conviction was not a qualifying predicate offense, however, the parties assented to a sentence of 60 months' imprisonment and 240 months of supervised release. Over Krebs's objection, the district court concluded that Krebs's prior conviction was a qualifying predicate offense under § 2252(b)(2), and sentenced Krebs to 120 months' imprisonment.
The Honorable John A. Jarvey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa.
--------
Section 2252(b)(2) requires a mandatory minimum term of ten years' imprisonment for any person who violates § 2252(a)(4) and who has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” We review de novo the sentencing court's determination that Krebs's prior conviction constitutes a qualifying predicate offense under § 2252(b)(2). United States v. Cover , 703 F.3d 477, 480 (8th Cir. 2013).