21-CR-127
[…] The Defendant argues the issue of non-control of the GSA required a witness to testify of such non-control. The Court determines from the testimony and reasonable inference for the evidence at trial that the VA was in total control of the facility. There was no evidence presented in trial that the GSA was in any manner given charge or exercising any control of the VA facility in Green Bay. Testimony of an official of GSA stating that GSA is not in control is not required where no testimony or evidence is offered that the GSA was given charge or control of the facility.
In 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a), there are parentheses around the wording “(and not under the charge and control of the General Services Administration)”. The parentheses serve to provide incidental or supplemental information, a clarification and emphasis that the facility must be VA controlled to enforce the rules of conduct set out by the VA. The phrase within the parentheses does not create an additional element that need be proved to invoke