No. 19-3949
[…] Loans must be repaid, and grant-funded activities must be performed. And all three examples seek to advance a social goal through a financial award to a specific kind of person, not unlike a set-aside contract program. Fair points all. But not one of them bridges the gap between set-aside construction contracts, in which the government needs a new building and tries to do some good along the way, and the other three examples, which are all activities the government mainly, if not exclusively, undertakes to provide benefits to certain recipients.
The government adds that 15 U.S.C. § 632(w)(1) establishes a "presumption of loss to the United States based on the total amount expended on the [fraudulently obtained] contract." But Congress enacted this provision after Kozerski committed this crime. Pub. L. No. 111-240, 124 Stat. 2504, 2543 (Sept. 27, 2010). That's too late. The statute would not apply to Kozerski anyway.